(emphasis added). Additionally, MCL 324.2144(1) states that a "historic preservation easement is an interest in real estate, and a document creating 1 of those easements shall be considered a conveyance of real estate and shall be recorded in accord with Act No. 103 of the Public Acts of 1937, being sections 565.201 to 565.203 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, in relation to the execution and recording of instruments. The easement shall be enforced either by an action at law or by an injunction or other equitable proceedings." (emphasis added). This transference of a real property interest is further underscored by MCL 399.203(3)(b) which requires the local unit to record the historic district ordinance (which contains the legal description of the property within the historic district) with the Register of Deeds. Further, MCL 324.2144(3) provides that a "historic preservation easement may be assigned to a governmental or other legal entity whose purposes include the preservation or restoration of structures or sites described in section 2140(b), and the governmental or legal entity shall acquire that interest in the same manner as the governmental entity or legal entity acquires an interest in land." (emphasis added). Michigan case law is consistent with this interpretation that such historic preservation easement is an interest in land. See also Draprop I, 1998 Mich. App.