Possible Moratorium To Delay 413 E. Huron?
[…] Is the zoning district legally invalid?
I consulted a very useful reference, “Michigan Laws Relating to Planning”, 10th edition, from the Planning & Zoning Center and Land Policy Institute at MSU. I noted some of the same items that Tom refers to, and particularly lit on this portion of the site plan section: “other statutorily authorized and properly adopted local unit of government planning documents”. I would argue that those documents include the Master Plan.
The Master Plan has its own section, MCL 125.3807. “The general purpose of a master plan is to guide and accomplish…development that satisfies all the following criteria…” (followed by a long list that closely resembles that in the first section cited above, including “light and air”)
Also, MCL 125.3833 (2)(d)(part of a list describing the parts of a master plan)