Possible Moratorium To Delay 413 E. Huron?
[…] The Master Plan has its own section, MCL 125.3807. “The general purpose of a master plan is to guide and accomplish…development that satisfies all the following criteria…” (followed by a long list that closely resembles that in the first section cited above, including “light and air”)
Also, MCL 125.3833 (2)(d)(part of a list describing the parts of a master plan)
“For a local unit of government that has adopted a zoning ordinance, a zoning plan for various zoning districts controlling the height, area, bulk, location, and use of buildings and premises. The zoning plan shall include an explanation of how the land use categories on the future land use map relate to the districts on the zoning map.”
The lines between the Master Plan and the zoning ordinance are rather thin and hard to see, but they are there.
“The lines between the Master Plan and the zoning ordinance are rather thin and hard to see, but they are there.”